Image via Academy of Television Arts & Sciences

Creative Emmy Winners: History is Made for Legend, Rice and Lloyd Webber

We haven’t really covered the Emmy’s this year, and the BIG ceremony that will feature the awards for best series’, actors, actresses, etc. is still a week away. However, Sunday night’s Creative Arts Emmy Awards had some big reveals, and historic moments.

Game of Thrones took home the most Emmy’s winning in 7 categories. SNL and Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown followed with wins in 6 categories. And surprisingly enough Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert took home the Emmy in 5 categories, which in turn led to Andrew Lloyd Webber, Tim Rice, and John Legend achieving EGOT status. (re: they’ve won an Emmy, Grammy, Oscar, and Tony) This is especially historic, as John Legend in the first black artist to achieve EGOT status.

The night also brought first time wins to Kat Williams (Guest Actor, Atlanta), Tiffany Haddish (Guest Actress, SNL), and Kenan Thompson (Original Song, “Come Back Barack,” SNL). This year is the first time Kenan has been nominated, on top of his nod for the song, he’s also nominated for best supporting actor in a comedy series. We’ll find out next week if he wins that Emmy, but seeing Kenan take home any sort of Emmy after 15 years on SNL is incredibly satisfying.

Here’s the full list of nominees and winners (in bold) for the Creative Arts Emmy’s. We’ll have more coverage of the Primetime Emmy’s later this week, before the ceremony airs next Monday, September 17th on NBC.

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
Seth MacFarlane, American Dad!
Alex Borstein, Family Guy
Seth MacFarlane, Family Guy
Russi Taylor, The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular
Dan Castellaneta, The Simpsons

Outstanding Animated Program
Baymax Returns (Big Hero 6: The Series)
Bob’s Burgers
Rick And Morty
The Simpsons
South Park

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
Adventure Time
Robot Chicken
Steven Universe
Teen Titans Go!
We Bare Bears

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More)
American Horror Story: Cult
The Handmaid’s Tale – “June” 
The Handmaid’s Tale – “Seeds”
Ozark
Twin Peaks

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)
The Alienist
The Crown
Game Of Thrones 
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Westworld

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour Or Less)
Atlanta
Barry
GLOW 
Grace And Frankie
Silicon Valley
Will & Grace

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Reality Or Reality-Competition Series
Bill Nye Saves The World
Dancing With The Stars
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Saturday Night Live 
The Voice

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety Special
Carol Burnett Show 50th Anniversary Special
The 75th Annual Golden Globe Awards
60th Annual Grammy Awards
Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert 
The Oscars

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
Atlanta
Barry
GLOW
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel 
Silicon Valley

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
The Crown
Game Of Thrones
The Handmaid’s Tale
Stranger Things
Westworld

Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Godless
Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
The Looming Tower
Patrick Melrose

Outstanding Casting For A Reality Program
Born This Way
Project Runway
Queer Eye 
RuPaul’s Drag Race
The Voice

Outstanding Choreography
The Late Late Show With James Corden – Routines: The Greatest Showman, Crosswalk the Musical – Chloe Arnold, Choreographer
So You Think You Can Dance – Routines: Brand New, To Make You Feel My Love – Mandy Moore, Choreographer
So You Think You Can Dance – Routines: Change Is Everything, Strange Fruit – Travis Wall, Choreographer
So You Think You Can Dance – Routines: The Man That Got Away, L-O-V-E – Al Blackstone, Choreographer
So You Think You Can Dance – Routines: Prism, Say You Won’t Let Go
Christopher Scott, Choreographer

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series
The Ranch – Donald A. Morgan, ASC, Director of Photography
Superior Donuts – Patti Lee, Director of Photography
Will & Grace – Gary Baum, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
Atlanta – Christian Sprenger, Director of Photography
Barry – Paula Huidobro, Director of Photography
The End Of The F***ing World – Justin Brown, Director of Photography
GLOW – Christian Sprenger, Director of Photography
Insecure – Patrick Cady, ASC, Director of Photography
Mozart In The Jungle – Tobias Datum, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
The Crown – Adriano Goldman, ASC, ABC, Director of Photography
The Handmaid’s Tale – Colin Watkinson, Director of Photography
Legion – Dana Gonzales, ASC, Director of Photography
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – M. David Mullen, ASC, Director of Photography
Ozark – Ben Kutchins, Director of Photography
Stranger Things – Tim Ives, Director of Photography
Westworld – John Grillo, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie
The Alienist – PJ Dillon, ISC, Director of Photography
Fahrenheit 451 – Kramer Morgenthau, ASC, Director of Photography
Genius: Picasso – Mathias Herndl, Director of Photography
Godless – Steven Meizler, Director of Photography
Twin Peaks – Peter Deming, ASC, Director of Photography
USS Callister (Black Mirror) – Stephan Pehrsson, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – “Lagos” – Morgan Fallon, Director of Photography – Jerry Risius, Director of Photography – Tarik Hameedi, Director of Photography
Blue Planet II – “The Deep” – Gavin Thurston, Photography
Blue Planet II – “One Ocean” – Ted Giffords, Photography – Roger Munns, Photography
Chef’s Table – Adam Bricker, Director of Photography
Jane – Ellen Kuras, Director of Photography – Hugo van Lawick, Archival Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program
The Amazing Race – Joshua Gitersonke, Director of Photography – Alan Weeks, Cinematography by – Ryan Shaw, Cinematography by – David D’Angelo, Cinematography by – Petr Cikhart, Cinematography by
Born This Way – Bruce Ready, Director of Photography
Deadliest Catch – David Reichert, Director of Photography – Charlie Beck, Director of Photography – Kelvon Agee, Director of Photography – Ben Staley, Director of Photography – Josh Thomas, Director of Photography
Life Below Zero – Danny Day, Director of Photography – John Griber, Director of Photography – Mike Cheeseman, Director of Photography – Simeon Houtman, Director of Photography – Terry Pratt, Director of Photography
Queer Eye – Garrett Rose, Director of Photography
RuPaul’s Drag Race– Michael Jacob Kerber, Director of Photography

Outstanding Commercial
“Alexa Loses Her Voice” – Amazon
“Earth: Shot On iPhone” – iPhone
“In Real Life – Monica Lewinsky” – Anti-Bullying
“It’s A Tide Ad” – Tide
“The Talk” – P&G – My Black Is Beautiful

Outstanding Period Costumes
The Alienist
The Crown
Genius: Picasso
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Outlander

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
Fahrenheit 451
Game Of Thrones 
The Handmaid’s Tale
A Series Of Unfortunate Events
Westworld

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes
The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story 
black-ish
Empire
Grace And Frankie
This Is Us

Outstanding Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Programming
Dancing With The Stars
Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
RuPaul’s Drag Race 
Saturday Night Live
Tracey Ullman’s Show

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series
Andre Allen – Full Frontal With Samantha Bee – “Episode 2061”
Paul Pennolino – Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – “Episode 421”
Tim Mancinelli – The Late Late Show With James Corden – “Episode 0416”
Jim Hoskinson – The Late Show With Stephen Colbert – “Episode 438”
Carrie Brownstein – Portlandia – “Riot Spray”
Don Roy King – Saturday Night Live – “Host: Donald Glover”

Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program
Bryan Fogel – Icarus
Brett Morgen – Jane
Ken Burns and Lynn Novick – The Vietnam War • Episode 8: The History Of The World (April 1969-May 1970)
Chapman Way and Maclain Way – Wild Wild Country – “Part 3”
Judd Apatow – The Zen Diaries Of Garry Shandling

Outstanding Directing For A Reality Program
Bertram van Munster – The Amazing Race – “It’s Just A Million Dollars, No Pressure”
Patrick McManus – American Ninja Warrior – “Daytona Beach Qualifiers”
Nick Murray – RuPaul’s Drag Race – “10s Across The Board”
Ken Fuchs – Shark Tank – “Episode 903”
Alan Carter – The Voice – “Live Top 11 Performances”

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series
Game Of Thrones – “Beyond The Wall” – Tim Porter, ACE, Editor
Game Of Thrones – “The Dragon And The Wolf” – Crispin Green, Editor
Game Of Thrones – “The Spoils Of War” – Katie Weiland, ACE, Editor
The Handmaid’s Tale – “June” – Wendy Hallam Martin, Editor
Stranger Things – “Chapter Nine: The Gate” – Kevin D. Ross, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
Atlanta – “Alligator Man” – Isaac Hagy, Editor
Atlanta – “Teddy Perkins” – Kyle Reiter, Editor
Barry – “Chapter Eight: Know Your Truth” – Kyle Reiter, Editor
Barry – “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast And Keep Going” – Jeff Buchanan, Editor
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – “Pilot” – Brian A. Kates, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
The Big Bang Theory – “The Bow Tie Asymmetry” – Peter Chakos, Editor
Mom – “Crazy Snakes And A Clog To The Head” – Joe Bella, Editor
One Day At A Time – “Not Yet” – Pat Barnett, ACE, Editor
Roseanne – “Darlene v. David” – Brian Schnuckel, ACE, Editor
Will & Grace – “Grandpa Jack” – Peter Beyt, Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Series Or Movie
The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – “Alone” – Emily Greene, Editor
The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – “House By The Lake” – Shelly Westerman, Editor
The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – “Manhunt” – Chi-Yoon Chung, Editor
Twin Peaks – “Part 8” – Duwayne Dunham, Editor
USS Callister (Black Mirror) – Selina MacArthur, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming
Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018 – Brad Conlin, Editor – Tom Jarvis, Editor
Dave Chappelle: Equanimity – Jeff U’ren, Editor
Drunk History – “Heroines” – John Cason, Editor
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It’s Complicated) – Jesse Coane, Editor – Charles Divak, Editor – Daphne Gomez-Mena, Editor
Andrew Mendelson, Editor – Tennille Uithof, Editor
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – “Wax President Harding (segment)” – Anthony Miale, Editor
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – “Border Patrol (segment)” Ryan Barger, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – “Lagos” – Hunter Gross, ACE, Editor
The Defiant Ones – “Episode 3” – Lasse Järvi, Editor – Doug Pray, Editor
Jane – Joe Beshenkovsky, ACE, Editor – Brett Morgen, Editor – Will Znidaric, Editor
Wild Wild Country – “Part 3” – Neil Meiklejohn, Editor
The Zen Diaries Of Garry Shandling – Joe Beshenkovsky, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Or Competition Reality Program
The Amazing Race – “It’s Just A Million Dollars, No Pressure”
American Ninja Warrior • Daytona Beach Qualifiers
Queer Eye 
RuPaul’s Drag Race
The Voice

Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program
Born This Way
Deadliest Catch – “Battle Lines”
Life Below Zero – “The 11th Hour”
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked – “10s Across The Board”
United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell – “Sikhs In America” 

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series
The Crown
Game Of Thrones
GLOW
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Westworld 

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
Dancing With The Stars
Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
RuPaul’s Drag Race 
Saturday Night Live
The Voice

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Limited Series Or Movie
American Horror Story: Cult
The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story 
Genius: Picasso
Godless
The Last Tycoon
Twin Peaks

Outstanding Interactive Program
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver  
The Late Late Show With James Corden
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Original Interactive Program
Back To The Moon
Blade Runner 2049: Memory Lab
Coco VR
NASA JPL: Cassini’s Grand Finale 
Spider-Man Homecoming VR Experience

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program
Mr. Robot
Rick And Morty
Silicon Valley
13 Reasons Why
Westworld 

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within an Unscripted Program
CONAN Without Borders 
The Oscars
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Watch What Happens Live! With Andy Cohen
America’s Got Talent
Dancing With The Stars
Saturday Night Live
So You Think You Can Dance
The Voice

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special
60th Annual Grammy Awards
Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert 
The Oscars
Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake
71st Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Main Title Design
The Alienist
Altered Carbon
Counterpart
GLOW
Westworld

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Game Of Thrones
GLOW
The Handmaid’s Tale
This Is Us
Vikings
Westworld 

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Dancing With The Stars
Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Saturday Night Live 
The Voice

Outstanding Makeup For A Limited Series Or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
American Horror Story: Cult
The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story 
Genius: Picasso
The Last Tycoon
Twin Peaks

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or Special
American Horror Story: Cult
The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Game Of Thrones 
Star Trek: Discovery
Westworld

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
Game Of Thrones – “The Dragon And The Wolf” – Ramin Djawadi
Marvel’s Jessica Jones – “AKA Playland” – Sean Callery
Once Upon A Time – “Leaving Storybrooke” – Mark Isham, Cindy O’Connor, and Michael Simon
SEAL Team – “Pattern Of Life” – W.G. Snuffy Walden and A. Patrick Rose
Star Wars Rebels – “Family Reunion – And Farewell”  – Kevin Kiner
Westworld – “Akane No Mai” – Ramin Djawadi

Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Alias Grace – “Part 1” – Mychael Danna and Jeff Danna
The Commuter (Philip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams) – Harry Gregson-Williams
Crazy Diamond (Philip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams) – Cristobal Tapia De Veer
Godless – “Homecoming” – Carlos Rafael Rivera
March Of The Penguins 2: The Next Step – Cyril Aufort
USS Callister (Black Mirror) • Netflix – Daniel Pemberton

Outstanding Music Direction
Bruno Mars: 24K Magic Live At The Apollo – Bruno Mars, Music Director
Elton John: I’m Still Standing – A Grammy Salute – Davey Johnstone, Music Director
The Oscars – Harold Wheeler, Music Director
Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake – Adam Wayne Blackstone, Music Director
Tony Bennett: The Library Of Congress Gershwin Prize For Popular Song – Gregg Field, Music Director

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
“Totally Gay” – Music & Lyrics by Mark Rivers – Big Mouth – “Am I Gay?”
“In The Market For A Miracle” – Music & Lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul – A Christmas Story Live!
“High Crimes and Misdemeanors” – Music & Lyrics by Jonathan Coulton – The Good Fight – “Day 450”
“Just Getting Started” – Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman, Music by Dave Grusin – If You’re Not In The Obit, Eat Breakfast
“Come Back Barack” – Music by Eli Brueggemann, Chris ReddWill Stephen and Kenan Thompson – Saturday Night Live – “Host: Chance The Rapper”
“The Buddy Song” – Music & Lyrics by Steve Martin – Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Godless – Carlos Rafael Rivera
The Last Tycoon – Mychael Danna
Marvel’s The Defenders – John Paesano
The Putin Interviews – Jeff Beal
Somebody Feed Phil – Mike S. Olson, Bridget Ellen Kearney, Michael Calabrese, and Rachael Price
The Tick – Chris Bacon

Outstanding Music Supervision
Atlanta – “Alligator Man” – Jen Malone and Fam Udeorji
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Robin Urdang, Amy Sherman-Palladino, and Daniel Palladino
Stranger Things – “Trick Or Treat, Freak” – Nora Felder
This Is Us – “That’ll Be The Day” – Jennifer Pyken
Westworld – “Akane No Mai” – Sean O’Meara

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
Katt Williams, Atlanta
Sterling K. Brown, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Curb Your Enthusiasm
Bryan Cranston, Curb Your Enthusiasm
Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live
Donald Glover, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
Matthew Goode, The Crown
F. Murray Abraham, Homeland
Cameron Britton, Mindhunter
Gerald McRaney, This Is Us
Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us 
Jimmi Simpson, Westworld

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
Wanda Sykes, black-ish
Maya Rudolph, The Good Place
Jane Lynch, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Tiffany Haddish, Saturday Night Live 
Tina Fey, Saturday Night Live
Molly Shannon, Will & Grace

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
Diana Rigg, Game Of Thrones
Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale 
Cherry Jones, The Handmaid’s Tale
Kelly Jenrette, The Handmaid’s Tale
Cicely Tyson, How To Get Away With Murder
Viola Davis, Scandal

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
Miles Tagtmeyer, Broken
DeStorm Power, Caught The Series
Alexis Denisof, I Love Bekka & Lucy
James Corden, James Corden’s Next James Corden 
Melvin Jackson Jr., This Eddie Murphy Role Is Mine, Not Yours
Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
Kelli O’Hara, The Accidental Wolf
Diarra Kilpatrick, American Koko
Christina Pickles, Break A Hip 
Lee Garlington, Broken
Naomi Grossman, Ctrl Alt Delete
Megan Amram, An Emmy For Megan

Outstanding Narrator
Sir David Attenborough, Blue Planet II 
Carl Reiner, If You’re Not In The Obit, Eat Breakfast
Morgan Freeman, March Of The Penguins 2: The Next Step
Charles Dance, Savage Kingdom
Liev Schreiber, 24/7 – “Canelo-Golovkin”

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
Ellen DeGeneres, Ellen’s Game Of Games
Jane Lynch, Hollywood Game Night
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project Runway
RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race 
W. Kamau Bell, United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell

Outstanding Television Movie
Fahrenheit 451
Paterno
The Tale
USS Callister (Black Mirror) 
Flint

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
The 75th Annual Golden Globe Awards
60th Annual Grammy Awards
Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert 
Night Of Too Many Stars: America Unites For Autism Programs
The Oscars

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
Carol Burnett Show 50th Anniversary Special
Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018
Dave Chappelle: Equanimity 
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It’s Complicated)
Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life

Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
aka Wyatt Cenac
An Emmy For Megan
Grey’s Anatomy: B Team
James Corden’s Next James Corden 
The Walking Dead: Red Machete

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series
Between The Scenes – The Daily Show
Carpool Karaoke: The Series 
Creating Saturday Night Live
Gay Of Thrones
Honest Trailers
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon – Cover Room

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series
The Americans: The Final Season
Anthony Bourdain: Explore Parts Unknown 
The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story: America’s Obsessions
Jay Leno’s Garage
Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen

Outstanding Children’s Program
Alexa & Katie
Fuller House
The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special 
A Series Of Unfortunate Events
Star Wars Rebels

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special
Icarus
Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond – Featuring A Very Special, Contractually Obligated Mention Of Tony Clifton
Mister Rogers: It’s You I Like
Spielberg
The Zen Diaries Of Garry Shandling 

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
American Masters
Blue Planet II
The Defiant Ones
The Fourth Estate
Wild Wild Country

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Leah Remini: Scientology And The Aftermath
My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman
StarTalk With Neil deGrasse Tyson
Vice

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
City Of Ghosts
Jane
Strong Island 
What Haunts Us

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Antiques Roadshow
Fixer Upper
Lip Sync Battle
Queer Eye 
Shark Tank
Who Do You Think You Are?

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
Born This Way
Deadliest Catch
Intervention
Naked And Afraid
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked
United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell 

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
Game Of Thrones
Homeland
Star Trek: Discovery
Stranger Things 
Westworld

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
Atlanta 
Ballers
Barry
Star Wars Rebels
Vice Principals

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
American Horror Story: Cult
Fahrenheit 451
Godless
Twin Peaks
USS Callister (Black Mirror) 
Waco

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Blue Planet II
The Defiant Ones
Jane
The Vietnam War • Episode 6: Things Fall Apart (January 1968-July 1968)
Wild Wild Country

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
Game Of Thrones 
The Handmaid’s Tale
Mr. Robot
Stranger Things
Westworld

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or Movie
The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Fahrenheit 451
Genius: Picasso 
Twin Peaks
Waco

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
Barry 
Family Guy
Modern Family
Mozart In The Jungle
Silicon Valley

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
60th Annual Grammy Awards
Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
The Oscars
The Voice

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
The Defiant Ones
Jane
The Vietnam War
Wild Wild Country

Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Altered Carbon
Game Of Thrones
Lost In Space
Stranger Things
Westworld

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role
The Alienist
The Crown
Gotham
The Handmaid’s Tale
Mr. Robot

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or Variety Program
Brooklyn Nine-Nine – Norman Howell, Stunt Coordinator
Cobra Kai – Hiro Koda, Stunt Coordinator
GLOW  – Shauna Duggins, Stunt Coordinator
Saturday Night Live – Brian Kenneth Smyj, Stunt Coordinator
Shameless – Eddie Perez, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie
The Blacklist – Cort L Hessler III, Stunt Coordinator
Blindspot – Christopher Place, Stunt Coordinator
Game Of Thrones – Rowley Irlam, Stunt Coordinator
Marvel’s The Punisher – Thom Williams, Stunt Coordinator
Westworld – Doug Coleman and Brian Machleit, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
The Big Bang Theory
Dancing With The Stars
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Saturday Night Live 
The Voice

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018
Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert 
The Oscars
2018 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony
Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake

Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – “Southern Italy” – Anthony Bourdain
The Defiant Ones – “Episode 1” – Allen Hughes, Lasse Järvi, and Doug Pray
Icarus – Bryan Fogel, Mark Monroe, and Jon Bertain
Jane – Brett Morgen
Mister Rogers: It’s You I Like – JoAnn Young
The Vietnam War • Episode 8: The History Of The World (April 1969-May 1970) – Geoffrey C. Ward

Image via Academy of Television Arts & Sciences

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Creative Emmy Winners: History is Made for Legend, Rice and Lloyd Webber”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s